Kimmirut

Region: 
Qikiqtaaluk/Baffin

Info

Inuktitut name: Kimmirut (The Heel)
Formerly known as: Lake Harbour
Population: 425 (2011)
Time zone: EST
Website: www.kimmirut.ca/about/Hamlet.html
Territorial Park: Katannilik
Territorial Campground: Taqaiqsirvik
Climate Data
Sunrise Times

 

Overview

If you are looking for the heart of Nunavut, look no further than Kimmirut.  A small, tight knit community of 425, Kimmirut is surrounded by stunning scenery, abundant animals, and most importantly still has a deep connection with Inuit culture. 

This is interesting considering that the people of Kimmirut have had contact with Europeans longer than most Inuit in the Qikiqtani region.  After thousands of years of living in the Kimmirut area, Inuit contact with Europeans began in the late 1600’s.  The rise of the Hudson’s Bay Company brought traders into the area, transiting throughout Nunavut. 

The first permanent buildings in Kimmirut were erected in 1900, when the Anglican Mission was built.  The Hudson’s Bay Company built the region’s first trading post in 1911 and the RCMP followed with a station in 1927.  The construction of the school in the late 1950’s and a nursing station brought many Inuit off the land to settle in the community. 

Today, you will find a community still thriving on the traditional economy.  Incredible artisans, while not as well known as their cousins in Cape Dorset, craft magnificent carving and wall-hangings.  Hunting provides much of the local diet and is the cornerstone of this traditional economy.  Polar Bears, Beluga, Caribou, Seals and Birds are all visible within the area.

Kimmirut also represents the culmination of the many modern day explorer’s journey through the nearby Kattanilik Park.  Visitors are wowed by the journey down the lush Soper River, with abundant flora and fauna. 

The proximity of Kimmirut to the nearby City of Iqaluit makes Kimmirut ideal for people seeking a taste of the true Nunavut on a smaller budget. 

 

Full Community Profile: www.nunavuteda.com/community/kimmirut

Select Support Service: Kimmirut

Eight Rooms and a Restaurant

Contact
867-939-2092

Eight Rooms and a Restaurant

Contact
867-939-2092

First Air has a number of regularly scheduled flights connectign to and from Iqaluit, Winnipeg, Yellowknife, Ottawa, Montreal. 

Charters can be booked by calling 1-613-254-6200.

Contact
( toll free : 1-800-267-1247 )
Email:

Kenn Borek Air provides off-strip Twin Otter, Turbine DC-3, and King Air charter services from Resolute.

"Working in the Arcrtic is our passion and has defined who we are for many years. We pride ourselves in our knowledge of the most remote areas and harshest environments. We have supported the Canadian government's scientific research out of our Resolute Bay location for many years. Working with our joint ventures, Aklak Air and Unaalik Aviation, we provide charter flights across the Canadian north in whatever capacity required."

Contact
867-252-3845
Email:

Vehicle rentals

Contact
867-939-2320
Website:

Kivalliq Air bases 9 seat twin and single engine turboprop aircraft in Iqaluit.

Contact
1-888-831-8472

Services almost all communities in Nunavut with both scheduled flights and charter services. 

Contact
( toll free : 1-800-661-1505 )
Email:
Contact
Economic Development Officer
(867) 939-2247
Fax : (867) 939-2045
Contact
Community Liaison Officer
867-252-3127
Email: