Kugluktuk

Region: 
Kitikmeot

Info

Inuktitut name: Qurluktuk “Place of Moving Water”
Formerly known as: Coppermine
Population: 1450 (2011)
Time Zone: MST
Climate Data
Sunrise Times

 

Overview

Kugluktuk is a stunning community located at the mouth of the Coppermine River. Steeped in history, Kugluktuk has been known as a cross-cultural meeting point for centuries. The area had been cohabitated by both Inuit and Dene First Nations people and there was long and complicated relationship between the two groups. A healing ceremony took place between the two groups in 1996. First European contact was with Samuel Hearne in 1771. Samuel Hearne worked for the Hudson’s Bay Company and named the large nearby river the “Coppermine”. Local Inuit were known as Copper Inuit as they mined and used copper, an important resource. Kugluktuk Copper was found throughout the Arctic, traded from group to group. Diamond Jenness lived in the area, documenting the lives of Copper Inuit from 1913 to 1916. The Hudson’s Bay Company established a permanent post in 1927 and this was followed by the RCMP outpost in 1932. The 1950’s saw the further entrenchment of the community with the construction of a school, nursing station and weather station. Kugluktuk has had extensive contact with mineral and oil and gas exploration companies throughout the last 50 years.

 

Full Community Profile: www.nunavuteda.com/community/kugluktuk

Select Support Service: Kugluktuk

Dining for hotel guests only

Contact
867-982-3333
Email:
Website:

Dining for hotel guests only

Contact
867-982-3197
Contact
867-982-4231
Email:
Website:
Contact
867-982-3703
Email:
Website:

Dining for hotel guests only

Contact
867-982-3333
Email:
Website:

Dining for hotel guests only

Contact
867-982-3197

First Air has a number of regularly scheduled flights connectign to and from Iqaluit, Winnipeg, Yellowknife, Ottawa, Montreal. 

Charters can be booked by calling 1-613-254-6200.

Contact
( toll free : 1-800-267-1247 )
Email:

Services almost all communities in Nunavut with both scheduled flights and charter services. 

Contact
( toll free : 1-800-661-1505 )
Email:
Adlair is known for their safe and reliable charter service to the communities of the far north - although they can provide service almost anywhere you need to go. Adlair operates out of both Cambridge Bay, Nunavut, and Yellowknife, NWT with all of their aircraft. Available 24/7, 365 days a year for your air charter needs.
Contact
867-983-2569

Vehicle rentals, Taxi

Contact
867-982-4713
Email:
Website:

Air Tindi operates numerous aircraft types from Yellowknife, NWT

Contact
867-669-8292
Email:

Summit Air operates numerous aircraft types from Yellowknife, NWT

Contact
867-873-4464
Email:
Head Office is in Cambridge Bay, NU
Contact
867-983-2458
Email:

Head Office
Cambridge Bay, NU

Contact
867-983-2458
Email: