Qikiqtarjuaq

Region: 
Qikiqtaaluk/Baffin

Info

Inuktitut name: Qikiqtarjuaq (Big Island)
Formerly known as: Broughton Island
Population: 520 (2011)
Time zone: EST
Climate Data
Sunrise Times

 

Overview

Qikiqtarjuaq today is well known as being closely tied with Auyuittuq National Park.  Many visitors use Qikiqtarjuaq as the starting point, or the culmination of their experience in the park.  Stunning scenery abounds in Qikiqtarjuaq, which is known for majestic mountains and spectacular ice burgs in the nearby ocean. 

In 1952, NORAD built a radar site near the current community of Qikiqtarjuaq.  This vital station was a part of the Distant Early Warning (DEW) line, which monitored the movement of aircraft in the arctic.  In 1962 there was a mass movement of Inuit from nearby Kivitoo after a tragic drowning.  Inuit sought the refuge that the military base provided. 

The community has grown since the 1960s and become very focused on tourism.  Local guides and outfitters provide transportation and interpretive services for visitors wishing to experience Auyuittuq National Park.  

 

Full Community Profile: www.nunavuteda.com/community/qikiqtarjuak

Select Support Service: Qikiqtarjuaq

Hostel

Contact
867-927-8390
Email:
Website:
Contact
867-927-8111
Email:
Website:

First Air has a number of regularly scheduled flights connectign to and from Iqaluit, Winnipeg, Yellowknife, Ottawa, Montreal. 

Charters can be booked by calling 1-613-254-6200.

Contact
( toll free : 1-800-267-1247 )
Email:

Services almost all communities in Nunavut with both scheduled flights and charter services. 

Contact
( toll free : 1-800-661-1505 )
Email:
Contact
Economic Development Officer
(867) 927-8832
Fax : (867) 927-8120
Website:
Contact
Community Liaison Officer
867-252-3127
Email: