Iqaluit

Region: 
Qikiqtaaluk/Baffin

Info

Inuktitut name: Iqaluit (Place of many fish)
Formerly known as: Frobisher Bay
Population: 6699 (2011)
Time zone: EST
Website: www.city.iqaluit.nu.ca
Territorial Parks: Sylvia Grinnell, Qaummaarviit
Climate Data
Sunrise Times

 

Overview

The City of Iqaluit is Nunavut’s fast growing capital city.  In addition to being the administrative and political centre of Nunavut, Iqaluit is also a major transportation hub for the territory. 

While Inuit have long used the area as a seasonal fishing ground, Iqaluit is relatively new.  Established in 1942 by the American military, the Frobisher Bay airport was an important stop on the Crimson Route used to ferry aircraft from the United States to war torn Europe.  The Hudson’s Bay Company established a trading post in 1949 and this brought many Inuit to the area.

Over the coming decades, Iqaluit excellent infrastructure (by northern standards) led to the community to grow quickly and become a major centre for government and military operation.  During the construction of the Distant Early Warning Line radar chain, Iqaluit was a major hub for development.

In 1995, Iqaluit was chosen through a Nunavut-wide plebiscite to become the capital of the new territory.  When Nunavut was created in 1999 the legislative assembly met for the first time and the Government of Nunavut was created. 

Iqaluit is a beautiful community surrounded by high hills and sits on the shores of Frobisher Bay.  Within easy reach of Iqaluit, numerous territorial parks provide visitors with examples of early Inuit life, extreme beauty and excellent recreational opportunities. 

Arts and cultural activities play a large role in the community.  Iqaluit is home to excellent carvers, printmakers and musicians.  Iqaluit is the site of Nunavut’s largest music and cultural festival- the Alianait Arts Festival held every June.  Iqaluit also serves as Nunavut’s media capital, with a Canadian Broadcasting Corporation television and radio station, and the headquarters of the Inuit Broadcasting Corporation.

 

Full Community Profile: www.nunavuteda.com/community/iqaluit

Select Support Service: Iqaluit

Hotel rooms and suites, restaurant, conference rooms

Contact
867-979-6684

95 rooms, fine dining, conference facilities

Contact
867-979-2222

Located at Frobisher Omm

Contact
867-979-2222

Sandwiches, deli and catering

Contact
867-979-5739

Fine Dining located in Frobisher Inn. Catering.

Contact
867-979-2222

Pub located at Hotel Arctic

Contact
867-979-6684

Hotel rooms and suites, restaurant, conference rooms

Contact
867-979-6684

Coffee and sandwiches. Located in the Frobisher Inn.

Contact

Located at Hotel Arctic. Catering provided

Contact
867-979-6684
Contact
867-979-5253

Fast Food, eat in and delivery

Contact
867-979-6767
Contact
867-979-1515

95 rooms, fine dining, conference facilities

Contact
867-979-2222

Various locations

Contact

First Air has a number of regularly scheduled flights connectign to and from Iqaluit, Winnipeg, Yellowknife, Ottawa, Montreal. 

Charters can be booked by calling 1-613-254-6200.

Contact
( toll free : 1-800-267-1247 )

Kenn Borek Air provides off-strip Twin Otter, Turbine DC-3, and King Air charter services from Resolute.

"Working in the Arcrtic is our passion and has defined who we are for many years. We pride ourselves in our knowledge of the most remote areas and harshest environments. We have supported the Canadian government's scientific research out of our Resolute Bay location for many years. Working with our joint ventures, Aklak Air and Unaalik Aviation, we provide charter flights across the Canadian north in whatever capacity required."

Contact
867-252-3845
Contact
867-979-5222
Contact
867-979-4444

Services almost all communities in Nunavut with both scheduled flights and charter services. 

Contact
( toll free : 1-800-661-1505 )
Contact
Community Liaison Officer
867-252-3127